In re D.B.
[…] Minor also contends that one of the probation conditions -- which stated, "You must go to school every day. You must be on time to each class. You must have good behavior at school. You must receive satisfactory grades." -- is unconstitutionally vague because it does not adequately inform minor of what constitutes "good behavior" or "satisfactory grades." A. Competency Finding

A minor who is the subject of a wardship petition under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, like an adult facing criminal charges, has a due process right not to be tried while mentally incompetent. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 185.) Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, "[a] minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a).) A minor may be found incompetent solely due to developmental immaturity. (In re John Z. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1046, 1053.)

This provision codifies the so-called "Dusky standard" set forth in Dusky v. United States (1960) 362 U.S. 402.