People v. Day
[…] There is no indication the superior court entertained or ruled upon the request for relief. Accordingly, no issue can be raised in this appeal from the judgment. (§ 1237.1.) Absent other basis for appellate relief, appellant must first move for correction of the record in the trial court before he may seek relief from this court. (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1100; People v. Clavel (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 516, 519; see People v. Fares (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 954, 958-960.)

Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court....”

On our own motion we have inquired of the superior court clerk whether the superior court has entered an order correcting the abstract of judgment and were informed no such correction has been made.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: BIGELOW, P. J., GRIMES, J.


Summaries of