People v. Day
[…] (People v. Day (Dec. 20, 2016, H043232).)

II. DISCUSSION

A. TIMELINESS AND FORFEITURE

The People argue we "impliedly considered and rejected" defendant's argument about section 11372.5 when we affirmed the judgment in case number H043232. The People suggest that by filing a Wende brief in case number H043232 after learning that the trial court had denied the request to strike the penalty assessments, defendant forfeited any challenge to those assessments.

Defendant responds that his argument about section 11372.5 is separately appealable under Penal Code section 1237.2, which provides: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, [etc.] ... unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing." Defendant argues he had to separately file and prosecute the issue to prevent the risk of forfeiture. He compares the instant procedural posture to an appeal from a postjudgment order awarding victim restitution, noting that a defendant must separately appeal such a postjudgment order.