2001-07016
[…] Since she had served 5 1/2 months in prison before pleading guilty, she was given credit for time served, in satisfaction of so much of the sentence which imposed shock incarceration. So much of the sentence as imposed five years probation, however, was calculated as beginning to run from the date of sentencing.
We agree with the defendant that the imposition of the term of probation to run from the date of her sentencing violated Penal Law § 60.01(2)(d), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"In any case where the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment * * * not in excess of six months for a felony * * * it may also impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge provided that the term of probation or conditional discharge together with the term of imprisonment shall not exceed the term of probation or conditional discharge authorized by article sixty-five of this chapter. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation or conditional discharge."
Here, the term of shock incarceration of six months imprisonment and the term of five years probation imposed upon the defendant exceeded the authorized term of probation, which was five years (see Penal Law § 65.00[a][i]).