People v. Dawn M. (In re K.M.)
[…] degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as to K.M.'s welfare (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2014)); (3) deserted K.M. for more than three months prior to the unfitness proceeding (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(c) (West 2014)); (4) failed to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of K.M. during any nine-month period following the adjudication of neglect (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2014)); and (5) failed to make reasonable progress within any nine-month period following the adjudication of neglect from January 14, 2016, through October 5, 2018 (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2014)).

¶ 37 An unfit parent includes one who failed "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any [nine]-month period following the [neglect] adjudication ***." Id.