People v. Davis-Headd
[…] In any event, defendant's abuse of the children on June 24 was itself sufficient to support his convictions, even if the factfinder was persuaded that such abuse had never happened before. See MCL 750.136b(3) (stating that a person is guilty of second-degree child abuse if he "knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm result.") (emphasis added). Defendant has not shown a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different if defendant had called additional witnesses to testify that they had not observed evidence of ongoing abuse. Jurewicz, 506 Mich. at 914.