People v. Davis
[…] Defendant moved for a mistrial based on the late disclosure of evidence and, although the court referred to the conduct of the People as "very disturbing," it reserved decision on the motion. The following day, the court permitted the People to introduce five undisclosed autopsy photographs of the victim depicting the gunshot wounds to his body. Following the close of proof, the court denied defendant's motion for a mistrial.

Pursuant to CPL 240.70 (1), "[i]f . . . the court finds that a party has failed to comply with any of the provisions of this article, the court may order such party to permit discovery of the [evidence] not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, issue a protective order, prohibit the introduction of certain evidence or the calling of certain witnesses or take any other appropriate action." In determining an appropriate remedy for the People's failure to disclose evidence, the court may consider the degree of prosecutorial fault, "but the overriding concern must be to eliminate any prejudice to the defendant while protecting the interests of society" ( People v Kelly, 62 NY2d 516,