People v. Davis
[…] See also People v. Rollins, 2024 IL App (2d) 230372, ¶ 22; People v. Martin, 2024 IL App (4th) 231512-U, ¶¶ 57-59. Accordingly, despite the general assertions listed in the defendant's notice of appeal under each issue, we will address only the arguments raised by OSAD in the Rule 604(h) memorandum.

¶ 23 OSAD first contends that the State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant was charged with a qualifying offense. It argues that a folding saw does not qualify as the type of prohibited weapon set forth in section 24-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(2) (West 2022)).

¶ 24 Section 24-1 in pertinent part states:

"(a) a person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
***
(2) Carries or possesses with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, a dagger, dirk, billy, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, broken bottle or other piece of glass, stun gun or taser or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument of like character[.]" Id.