People v. Davis
[…] (Id. at p. 54; People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 897 (Cromer).)

To establish unavailability, the proponent of the evidence must show the declarant is absent from the hearing, and that the proponent has exercised good faith or reasonable diligence, but has been unable to procure the witness’s attendance by the court’s process. (People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 609–610 (Smith); People v. Sanders (1995) 11 Cal.4th 475, 522–523 (Sanders); Evid. Code, § 240 [A witness is unavailable if he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance”].) “Under federal constitutional law, such testimony is admissible if the prosecution shows it made ‘a good-faith effort’ to obtain the presence of the witness at trial.