People v. Davis
[…] Colbert (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1072.) “[A] police officer can legally stop a motorist only if the facts and circumstances known to the officer support at least a reasonable suspicion that the driver has violated the Vehicle Code or some other law. [Citations.]” (People v. Miranda (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 917, 926.)

Vehicle Code section 26710, the section at issue in this case, provides: “It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear.”