People v. Davis
[…] Unable to show defense counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness, defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.

¶ 84 B. Severance

¶ 85 Defendant next argues his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to file a motion to sever the attempt murder charge (count I) and the aggravated assault charge (count VII) from the other counts. Specifically, defendant argues his alleged prior offenses of domestic violence were not admissible as propensity evidence pursuant to section 115-7.4(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2014)), with regards to the attempt murder charge (count I) and the aggravated assault charge (count VII). Defendant asserts the statute limits its applicability to "an offense of domestic violence" or "first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involved domestic

violence[.]" Defendant contends trial counsel's failure to sever the attempt murder count (count I) and the aggravated assault charge (count VII) prejudiced defendant where the jury heard about defendant's prior domestic violence.