People v. Davis
[…] Hall, 194 Ill. 2d 305, 337-38, 743 N.E.2d 521, 540 (2000). Prejudice results when there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional error, the result of the proceeding would have been different. "A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. *** The defendant must show that counsel's deficient performance rendered the result of the trial unreliable or the proceeding fundamentally unfair." People v. Simms, 192 Ill. 2d 348, 362, 736 N.E.2d 1092, 1106 (2000).

¶ 88 Section 115-7.4(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2014)), involves evidence in domestic violence cases. Specifically, section 115-7.4(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code states:

"(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and
(3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Id.

¶ 89 Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 (750 ILCS 60/103 (West 2014)), defines an offense of domestic violence as:

"(1) 'Abuse' means physical abuse, harassment, intimidation of a dependent, interference with personal liberty or willful deprivation but does not include reasonable direction of a minor child by a parent or person in loco parentis.

***

(3) 'Domestic Violence' means abuse as defined in paragraph (1)." Id.

¶ 90 We look to the language of the statute to determine whether defendant's trial counsel erred by not severing the attempted murder charge (count I) and the aggravated assault charge (count VII) from the other counts. Section 115-7.4(a) allows evidence of defendant's commission of another offense of domestic violence where defendant is accused of "an offense of domestic violence" and "first degree murder or second degree murder when the commission of the offense involves domestic violence ***." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2014)).

¶ 91 Defendant argues the attempted murder charge (count I) and the aggravated assault charge (count VII) were not offenses of domestic violence or first degree murder or second degree murder involving domestic violence.