06-11-2020
[…] The jury subsequently found Davis guilty on both counts 2 and 10. The verdict form on each count states: "We, the Jury, empaneled to try the above entitled cause, find the defendant, ASIA DAVIS, guilty of a felony, to wit: first degree robbery, in violation of section 213(a)(1)(a) [sic] of the Penal Code." Applicable Law and Analysis
Section 211 defines robbery as the "felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." (§ 211.) Section 212.5 defines first degree residential robbery as a robbery perpetrated in an "inhabited dwelling house." (§ 212.5, subd. (a).) Home invasion robbery is first degree residential robbery committed "in concert" with two or more other persons. (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(A).)