People v. Davis
[…] Defense counsel asked the trial court to impose the minimum sentence, while the State urged the court not to do so, but rather, to impose a sentence "somewhere between the 6 and 30 that this defendant is facing." The trial court sentenced defendant to 10 years in prison and four years of

MSR. Defense counsel filed a motion to reconsider sentence, arguing that the sentence was excessive. The trial court denied the motion.

¶ 5 On appeal, defendant contends that his criminal history did not qualify him for Class X sentencing. Defendant's contention is based on the language of section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides that when a defendant over the age of 21 is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, Class X sentencing is mandatory if he has "twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony." 730 ILCS 5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016). Defendant admits that his 2012 conviction is a qualifying prior offense under the statute. But he asserts that his 2006 conviction, because it was entered when he was 17 years old, is not.