People v. Davis
[…] Id. at 178.

¶ 11 In arguing against our conclusion, the State asserts that a criminal conviction entered in criminal court must be given full effect under the Code, even if the defendant was a juvenile at the time he committed the prior offense. The State relies on three cases, all of which interpreted sections of the Code other than section 5-4.5-95(b): Fitzsimmons v. Norgle, 104 Ill. 2d 369 (1984); People v. Bryant, 278 Ill. App. 3d 578 (1996); and People v. Banks, 212 Ill. App. 3d 105 (1991). None of these cases dictates a result in the instant case.

¶ 12 Fitzsimmons involved section 5-5-3(c)(2) of the Code, which, at that time, provided that probation was precluded as a sentence for various felonies, including "[a] Class 2 or greater felony if the offender had been convicted of a Class 2 or greater felony within ten years of the date on which he committed the offense for which he is being sentenced." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-5-3(c)(2)(F). The defendant in Fitzsimmons had committed burglary, a Class 2 felony, when he was 14 years old, but had been tried and sentenced as an adult.