People v. Davis
[…] Id. Our supreme court awarded the writ, holding that the Code did not draw a distinction between convictions rendered while the defendant was a juvenile and those which occurred after the defendant is no longer subject to the authority of the juvenile court. Id. at 372-73.

¶ 13 Fitzsimmons is not controlling here. First, the statute at issue in Fitzsimmons did not contain language requiring the trial court to examine how the prior offense would "now" be classified. It has since been amended to add such language. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(2)(F) (West 2016) (providing that probation may not be imposed for a Class 2 or greater felony if the offender, within the prior 10 years, had been convicted of a Class 2 or greater felony for an offense that contained "the same elements as an offense now (the date of the offense committed after the prior Class 2 or greater felony) classified as a Class 2 or greater felony"). Second, in 1981, when the Fitzsimmons defendant pled guilty to his second Class 2 felony, the Juvenile Court Act had not yet been revised to raise the age for exclusive juvenile court jurisdiction through the age of 17. See Pub. Act 98-61

(eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-120).