People v. Davis
[…] Id. A court may not depart from the plain meaning of a statute and read into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that are in conflict with the express legislative intent. Id. Only when the language of a statute is ambiguous may a court consider extrinsic aids, such as legislative history, to determine the meaning of the statutory language. Foreman, 2019 IL App (3d) 160334, ¶ 43.

¶ 8 The statute at issue here is section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code), which falls under the heading "General Recidivism Provisions" and provides as follows:

"(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016).

This court has previously found that the language of this statutory section "is clear and unambiguous," and that its "focus is on the elements of the prior offense."