People v. Davis
[…] Section 5-4.5-95(b) unambiguously limits its application to situations where a defendant has previously twice been "convicted" and is silent with regard to adjudications of delinquency. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016). In contrast, a different, but similarly-worded section of the Code, section 5-5-3.2(b) (7), specifically provides for the consideration of prior juvenile adjudications as a reason for imposing an extended-term sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West 2016) (allowing extended-term sentencing when a defendant "has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X

or Class 1 felony"). The difference between sections 5-4.5-95(b) and 5-5-3.2(b)(7) informs our decision.