People v. Davis
[…] ¶ 19 We found the State's arguments persuasive and granted its motion to dismiss the appeals. Davis appealed to the supreme court, and it was receptive to his arguments. On August 21, 2018, the supreme court issued a supervisory order vacating our previous dismissal and ordering the reinstatement of the appeals. As any further consideration by us of jurisdictional issues is foreclosed by the supervisory order, we turn to the other issues raised in the appeals.

¶ 20 B. Corpus Delicti

¶ 21 Section 115-4.1(g) permits a defendant convicted in absentia to appeal the denial of his or her motion seeking to set aside the conviction and for a new trial. It further provides that such an appeal "may include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court," thereby allowing review of the underlying conviction. 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2014).