Honorable Thomas V. Gainer, Jr., Judge Presiding.
[…] ¶ 19 The Act provides a method by which persons under criminal sentence in this state can assert that their convictions were the result of a substantial denial of their rights under the United States Constitution or the Illinois Constitution or both. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2010). Proceedings under the Act are commenced by the filing of a petition in the circuit court
where the original proceeding took place. People v. Rivera, 198 Ill. 2d 364, 368 (2001). Section 122-2 of the Act requires that a postconviction petition must "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010). At this stage, a pro se defendant must only allege enough facts to make out a claim that is arguably constitutional for purposes of invoking the Act. See People v.