People v. Davis
[…] ¶ 26 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for leave to file a second successive postconviction petition. We disagree.

¶ 27 A. Statutory Language and the Standard of Review

¶ 28 The Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 to 122-7 (West 2014)) provides a remedy for defendants whose convictions resulted from substantial violations of their constitutional rights. People v. Edwards, 197 Ill. 2d 239, 243-44, 757 N.E.2d 442, 445 (2001). A petitioner may file only one petition under the Act unless granted leave of court to file an additional or "successive" petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2014).

¶ 29 A trial court will grant leave to file a successive petition only if the petitioner can demonstrate both "cause" and "prejudice." Id. A petitioner establishes cause by showing "an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings." Id. To show prejudice, a petitioner must establish that the issue sought to be raised "so infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." Id.

¶ 30 We review de novo the denial of leave to file a successive postconviction petition. People v.