No. 1-15-0134
[…] Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 36. More specifically, defendant needs to show that his counsel's performance was "objectively unreasonable" and that "a 'reasonable probability' " existed that, but for counsel's performance, the result of his trial would have been different. Domagala, 2013 IL 113688, ¶ 36 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). Both elements of the Strickland test must be met, and we may analyze them in any order. People v. Kirklin, 2015 IL App (1st) 131420, ¶ 109. We address the prejudice element first. ¶ 26 Under section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2004)), "[a] person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law." Involuntary intoxication is an affirmative defense, which, if believed by the trier of fact, exculpates the defendant from the charged offenses. People v.