No. 1-15-0134
[…] See People v. Weir, 111 Ill. 2d 334, 340-41 (1986) (finding the defendant was not prejudiced by his trial counsel's failure to raise a voluntary intoxication defense where "there was not a reasonable probability that the defense of intoxication would have succeeded"). ¶ 34 Defendant additionally argues he was prejudiced because, even if he could not fully establish the defense at trial, the facts surrounding his intoxication would have provided significant mitigating evidence at his sentencing hearing. Defendant highlights section 5-5-3.1(a)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2004)), which states where "[t]here were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's 15 criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense," these circumstances should weigh in favor of a less severe sentence. ¶ 35 However, this claim was not included in defendant's postconviction petition, which focused almost exclusively on his trial counsel's failure to raise the defense at his actual trial.