No. 1-14-3329
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
319 (1979); accord, People v. Jordan, 218 Ill. 2d 255, 270 (2006); People v. Rowell, 229 Ill. 2d 82, 98 (2008). A reviewing court must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution and will not overturn the decision of the trier of fact unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. People v. Beauchamp, 241 Ill. 2d 1, 8 (2011); People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 542 (1999).
¶ 24 The accountability statute, section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012)), provides in pertinent part that a person is legally accountable for the crime of another when: "(c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." In People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13, the supreme court reaffirmed "that the underlying intent of [section 5-2(c)] is to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule." The accused may be deemed accountable for acts performed by another pursuant to a common plan or purpose.