People v. Davis
[…] In reviewing a trial court's scoring decisions on appeal, the trial court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error. Id. "Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

In regard to OV 4, 10 points are appropriately scored when "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.34(a). Notably, however, 10 points should be scored "if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment" and "[i]n making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2). Consistent with the plain language of the statute, this Court has recognized that there is no requirement that a victim actually receive psychological treatment. People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004).