No. 1-88-2660
[…] "(1) At the time of the killing [defendant] is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed or another whom the offender endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed; or
(2) At the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing [as self defense] but his belief is unreasonable." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, pars. 9-2(a)(1), (a)(2).)
The second degree murder statute requires a defendant on trial for first degree murder to prove one of the mitigating factors to reduce the offense to second degree murder:
"(c) When a defendant is on trial for first degree murder and evidence of either of the mitigating factors * * * has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant can be found guilty of second degree murder. However, the burden of proof remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate the killing [as self defense]." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 9-2(c).)
Defendant argues that paragraph (c) of the second degree murder statute violates due process, equal protection, and separation of powers.