8801/95.
[…] Affidavit, pp 2-3.
The New York City Department of Probation submitted a letter to the Court that the "the Department hereby waives notice and an opportunity to be heard on motions for the release of PSI's, thereby allowing the courts to deal with these motions ex parte."
The Court has obtained a copy of the Parole Board's decision denying the defendant's application for parole release. The decision indicates that the Parole Board reviewed the "record" and interviewed the defendant. The decision also recites facts about the commission of the crime.
LAW
Pursuant to CPL § 390.50, a pre-sentence report "is confidential and may not be made available to any person . . . except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court."
A defendant has no constitutional right to a copy of the pre-sentence report. People v. Peace, 18 NY2d 230). A defendant does, however, have a statutory right to review or obtain a copy of the pre-sentence report prior to sentencing and for the purposes of appeal. CPL § 390.50 [a]).