People v. David
[…] Appellant further claims that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury to this effect.

"The rules governing a trial court's obligation to give jury instructions without request by either party are well established. 'Even in the absence of a request, a trial court must instruct on general principles of law that are . . . necessary to the jury's understanding of the case.'" (People v. Roberge (2003) 29 Cal.4th 979, 988; People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 773.)

Appellant bases his argument on the People's instruction, No. 8 which tracks the language of section 2962, subdivision (a). The jury was instructed that "[t]he term 'severe mental disorder' means an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or that grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission in the absence of treatment is unlikely. [¶] The term 'severe mental disorder' does not include a personality or adjustment disorder, epilepsy, mental retardation or other developmental disabilities, or addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances." (Italics added.) Appellant did not object to this instruction, nor did he request additional instructions.

People v. Putnam

Appellant asserts the following argument, but acknowledges that it was rejected by the First District in People v.