People v. Dave
[…] the possible immigration consequences of pleading guilty to aggravated criminal sexual assault and (2) the trial court had failed to warn him of these possible immigration consequences.

¶ 10 Anticipating an objection of untimeliness, defendant contended, in his petition, that the judgment the trial court had entered on his guilty plea was "void" because the judgment (that is, the sentence) lacked a lump-sum surcharge, the imposition of which section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2004)) required. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2014) ("Nothing contained in this Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.").

¶ 11 On October 6, 2014, the State filed a motion to dismiss the petition because defendant had filed it beyond the two-year period of limitation in section 2-1401(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014)).