People v. Dave
[…] jurisdiction over a criminal case by "fail[ing] to satisfy a certain statutory requirement or prerequisite." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. ¶ 15.

¶ 29 Contrary to defendant's assumption, the judgment he challenges is not void, no matter what statutes the circuit court violated. Therefore, we conclude, in our de novo review (People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2007)), that his petition for relief from judgment is barred by the two-year limitation in section 2-1401(c) (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014)). "[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014). The judgment in a criminal case is the sentence. People v. Caballero, 102 Ill. 2d 23, 51 (1984). The circuit court sentenced defendant on March 21, 2006, and he filed his petition for relief from judgment on September 15, 2014, more than two years later.