People v. Dave
[…] Because "no new grounds [had been] supplied by the State," defendant objected to Judge Difanis's decision to vacate Judge Clem's decision. Defendant complained: "What remains is one judge substituting his judgment for another judge in matters already adjudicated, when neither party had requested that or formally moved for that. This is a denial of [defendant's] right to due process." Defendant requested Judge Difanis to vacate his dismissal of his petition for relief from judgment.

¶ 23 On May 4, 2015, Judge Difanis declined to do so.

¶ 24 This appeal followed.

¶ 25 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 26 Section 2-1401(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2014)) provides:

"(c) Except as provided in Section 20b of the Adoption Act [(750 ILCS 50/20b (West 2014))] and Section 3-32 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 [(705 ILCS 405/2-32 (West 2014))] or in a petition based upon Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 [(725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2014))], the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment. Time during which the person seeking relief is under
legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years."

¶ 27 Defendant does not invoke any of the statutory exceptions set forth in the first sentence of that quoted text. Nor does he claim he was under legal disability or duress or that a ground for relief was fraudulently concealed from him.