April 17, 1972
[…] The essential elements of criminal trespass in the fourth degree in effect at the time were: "Knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises." "Knowingly" is a term generally defined and by subdivision 2 of section 15.05, applicable to the entire Penal Law, states: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists". No problem arises with the term "premises" since by subdivision 1 of section 140.00 Penal of the Penal Law, the first section of the article in question, it includes any real property. The phrase "enters or remains unlawfully" is not so simple. It states: "A person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so." After specifying how this phrase is applicable under the statute to public buildings and partially public buildings, the subdivision contains an all-important statutory exception as follows: "A person who enters or remains upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is neither fenced nor