NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There is little difference, as a practical matter, between a witness who explicitly refuses to identify a defendant in court out of fear for his or her safety, and one who instead feigns a lack of memory. In both cases, the witness is consciously withholding information. The admission of Ortiz’s prior statements, therefore, did not violate the confrontation clause.
We also find no state law violation. Evidence Code section 701, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a person is disqualified to be a witness if he or she is “[i]ncapable of understanding the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” There is no evidence that Ortiz was incapable of understanding the need for him to tell the truth.