July 6, 1978
[…] "Matters in themselves of seeming indifference or light trifles of the time and place of persons meeting may so harmonize with the accomplice's narrative as to have a tendency to furnish the necessary connection between defendant and the crime" (People v Dixon, 231 N.Y. 111, 116-117). As to the adequacy of the indictment, the defendant argues a failure to comply with CPL 200.50 (subd 6) which requires the indictment to state "in each count that the offense charged therein was committed on, or on or about, a designated date, or during a designated period of time". The indictment and bill of particulars herein stated that the three counts of illegal drug sale occurred "on or about and between the 1st day of September, 1974, and the 25th day of September, 1974". The proof at trial indicated that the defendant delivered the drug shipment which was the basis