People v. Cummings
[…] ¶ 75 C. Street-Value Fine

¶ 76 Defendant contends the trial court erred in imposing a street-value fine of $1390 because it "appears" the court imposed the fine on the entire amount of the drugs seized from Wright's home, as opposed to only the amount of drugs associated with defendant's underlying conviction of possession with intent to deliver more than 1 gram but less than 15 grams of a controlled substance. The State asserts the trial court properly imposed a street-value fine based on the total amount of the controlled substance seized from Wright's home.

¶ 77 In pertinent part, section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows: "When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense involving possession or delivery of a controlled substance *** in addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than the full street value of the *** controlled substances seized." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2012). Section 5-9-1.1(a) further provides for the determination of the street value of the controlled substance based on the "testimony of law enforcement personnel and the defendant as to the amount seized and such testimony as may be required by the court as to the current street value of the *** controlled substance seized." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a) (West 2012). It is well settled that the imposition of a street-value fine

without a sufficient evidentiary basis is plain error. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 48-49, 912 N.E.2d 1220, 1230 (2009).