People v. Cullum
[…] ***
(2) the person causes bodily harm to the victim, except as provided in paragraph (10);
(3) the person acts in a manner that threatens or endangers the life of the victim or any other person;
(4) the person commits the criminal sexual assault during the course of committing or attempting to commit any other felony;" 720 ILCS 5/12-14 (West 2008).
¶ 50 Criminal sexual assault is defined in section 12-13(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code), which provides in pertinent part:
"(a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
(1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force." 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2008).
Under the Code, "sexual penetration" means