People v. Cruz
[…] The challenged portion of CALCRIM No. 220 as given reads: “A defendant in a criminal case is presumed to be innocent. This presumption requires that the People prove a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt . . . . [¶] Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.”

Alain claims this instruction is inconsistent with section 1096 that defines reasonable doubt as follows: “‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of the jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’”

Alain argues that because section 1096 refers to “a” reasonable doubt as not being a mere possible doubt, it leaves to the jurors to decide what to do if they have “multiple ‘possible doubts’” after they have considered and compared the evidence.