People v. Cruz
[…] (People v. Harris (1994) 9 Cal.4th 407, 455 conc. and dis. Opinion of Kennard, J.)

As applicable here, for the commission of a section 466 offense, the charged person must possess a "master key... or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any... vehicle." The trial court's instruction was erroneous because it substituted the required intent with an intent "feloniously to start or drive away a vehicle."