People v. Cruz
[…] She suspected it was stolen. Further, her backpack contained a shaved key similar to those found on the key ring with the key used to start Casteel's car, and which Officer French testified was often used in car thefts. A jury reasonably could infer that Cruz acted suspiciously by initially claiming and later denying that the backpack was hers.

II.

Cruz contends the trial court prejudicially erred when it instructed regarding the elements of possession of burglary tools (§ 466) in the modified language of the statute, which misstated the intent required for the offense.

Section 466 states, "Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a building, railroad car, aircraft, vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing, or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any of the structures mentioned in Section 459 shall be deemed to be a building within the meaning of this section."

Outside of the presence of the jury, the prosecutor explained that there was no CALCRIM jury instruction regarding this offense, and proposed instruction in the language of the statute.