1627/2000.
[…] Brown's motion, has been omitted. Note that Mr. Cruz's name has not been omitted due to the fact that he is the named party who filed a Federal civil suit arising out of the matter which was terminated in his favor (see pp. 9-11, infra).
Although accused of acting in concert, for reasons unrelated to this decision the defendant under Indictment Number 6852/98 and Mr. Brown are being tried separately.
Statutory and Decisional History
Criminal Procedure Law Sections 160.50 states, in pertinent part, that:
160.50. 1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, . . . unless . . . the court on its own motion . . . determines that the interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. . . . and not made available to any person or public or private agency; (d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to such person's designated agent, and shall be available to . . . (ii) a law enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, if such agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records be made available to it.