People v. Cruz
[…] All statutory references are to the Penal Code. Section 801 states in relevant part: "[P]rosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense." It is undisputed that grand theft is an offense "punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h)."

Respondent, relying on People v. Price (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 987, argues that the limitations period for all grand theft offenses, whether or not they involve fraud, is four years under sections 801.5 and 803, subdivision (c)(1).

Section 801.5 states: "Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." Section 803, subdivision (c) states in relevant part: " This subdivision applies to an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, a material element of which is fraud or breach of a fiduciary obligation, the commission of