People v. Crummie
[…] Young, 276 Mich App at 448.

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on the offenses of careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a weapon with injury or death resulting and involuntary manslaughter. A claim of instructional error is reviewed de novo. People v McKinney, 258 Mich App 157, 162; 670 NW2d 254 (2003). However, we review a trial court's determination whether a jury instruction is applicable to the facts of the case for an abuse of discretion. People v Heikkinen, 250 Mich App 322, 327; 646 NW2d 190 (2002).

MCL 768.32(1) provides that "upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees . . . the jury . . . may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense." Inferior offenses under MCL 768.32(1) are limited to necessarily included lesser offenses, the elements of which are "completely subsumed in the greater offense." People v Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 540; 664 NW2d 685 (2003); People v Randy Smith, 478 Mich 64, 69; 731 NW2d 411 (2007).