People v. Crummie
[…] People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357, 361; 646 NW2d 127 (2002). Conversely, instructions on cognate lesser offenses are not permissible. People v Heft, 299 Mich App 69, 74; 829 NW2d 266 (2012). Cognate offenses are those that "share several elements, and are of the same class or category, but may contain some elements not found in the higher offense." Cornell, 466 Mich at 345 (quotation omitted).

The trial court did not err in failing to instruct the jury on careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a weapon with injury or death resulting, MCL 752.861. To prove careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm with injury or death resulting, the prosecution must show that the defendant, "because of carelessness, recklessness or negligence, but not willfully or wantonly, . . . cause[d] or allow[ed] any firearm under his immediate control, to be discharged so as to kill or injure another person." MCL 752.861. The discharge of a firearm is an element of careless, reckless, or negligent discharge of a firearm with injury or death resulting. People v Lowry, 258 Mich App 167, 174; 673 NW2d 107 (2003). It is not an element of felony murder, however.