People v. Crowder
[…] Id. In addition to having to prove "willful flight" and that the felony offense is not a Class 4 offense, the State carries the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence "no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate *** the defendant's willful flight for offenses listed in paragraph (8) of subsection (a)." Id. § 110-6.1(e)(3)(ii)." 'Willful flight' means intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution." Id. § 110-1(f). Subsection (f) provides "[i]solated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight," but "[r]eocurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution." Id.

¶ 20 The State makes no challenge to the appropriateness of the circuit court's determination there is insufficient proof of "willful flight." This failure is grounded in the State's conclusion the court found defendant had been charged with a detainable offense.