People v. Crowder
[…] At the hearing on the pretrial-detention pleadings, the State argued only "willful flight." When defense counsel asked at the hearing whether willful flight was the only issue, the circuit court stated it was. Because the issue was not argued or defended in the circuit court, we will not review it.

¶ 18 Under the Code, a presumption exists "a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not commit any criminal offense[ ] and complies with all terms of pretrial release." 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). The Code places the burden on the State "to prove by clear and convincing evidence that any condition of release is necessary." Id. § 110-2(b). We review the decision of whether pretrial release should be granted or denied under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See People v.