06-07-2016
[…] The court held the prosecution could use Meade's expert testimony to "disabuse the jurors of commonly-held misperceptions concerning domestic violence.... [I]t does appear to the court that it would be helpful to this jury to understand domestic violence and the syndrome and to further understand the cycle of violence."
There were no further objections to Meade's testimony.
B. Admission of Expert Testimony
Expert testimony on intimate partner battering is statutorily authorized under Evidence Code section 1107, which states in pertinent part: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).)