People v. Cromwell
[…] Brown testified that he was unable to move the car after hearing a "pop" sound. However, this testimony does not cause the evidence to be closely balanced on the element of actual physical control of a vehicle. ¶ 34 Defendant in arguing that his automobile was not a vehicle cites the statutory language defining "vehicle" for purpose of the Code. A vehicle is defined as "[e]very device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway." 625 ILCS 5/1-217. However, the statutory provision defining vehicle continues on to explain that "a device shall be considered to be a vehicle until such time it either comes within the definition of a junk vehicle, as defined under [the Code], or a junking certificate is issued for it." Id. A "junk vehicle" is "a vehicle which has been or is being disassembled, crushed, compressed, flattened, destroyed, or otherwise reduced to a state in which it no longer can be returned to an operable state." 625 ILCS 5/1-134.1 (West 2012).