04-14-2022
[…] [The defendant] may place on the record any documents, evaluations, or testimony (subject to cross-examination) that may be relevant at his eventual youth offender parole hearing, and the prosecution likewise may put on the record any evidence that demonstrates the juvenile offender's culpability or cognitive maturity, or otherwise bears on the influence of youth-related factors."].) Rather, section 1203.01, subdivision (a) merely authorizes "[t]he attorney for the defendant ... [to] file with the clerk of the court [a] statement of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which they were convicted." Disposition
The order denying defendant's motion is reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
WE CONCUR:
STREETER, J.
BROWN, J.