People v. Criswell
[…] After the court overruled appellant's subsequent objection the question was leading, Penaloza replied yes.

Appellant claims "the trial court erred when it overruled the defense objections to leading questions on redirect that were designed to elicit the witness's fear of gang retaliation." The three alleged leading questions are italicized above. We reject appellant's claim.

Evidence Code section 764 states, "A 'leading question' is a question that suggests to the witness the answer that the examining party desires." Evidence Code section 767, subdivision (a)(1), states, "(a) Except under special circumstances where the interests of justice otherwise require: [¶] (1) A leading question may not be asked of a witness on . . . redirect examination." (Italics added.) Trial courts have broad discretion to decide when such special circumstances exist. (People v.