NO. 4-15-1023
[…] Defendant claims this court should vacate the order and remand for compliance. The State concedes error, and we accept the State's concession.
¶ 66 Although the trial court is not statutorily obligated to consider a defendant's ability to pay when imposing restitution (People v. Otten, 228 Ill. App. 3d 305, 313 (1992)), the
court is required to consider a defendant's financial ability when determining the manner and time in which restitution shall be paid (People v. Lambert, 195 Ill. App. 3d 314, 334 (1990)).
¶ 67 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides as follows:
"Taking into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2014).
The parties agree the court here did not establish a deadline for when payments should be made. The court's failure to establish a deadline for payment of restitution makes the restitution order "fatally incomplete." In re Estate of Yucis, 382 Ill.