10-03-2018
[…] Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929, 958.)
Defendant's briefing contends the evidence should have been excluded as improper lay opinion evidence. But it was no such thing.
Defendant correctly points out the term "accomplice" has a specific definition in California criminal law. (See § 1111 ["one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given"].) But we find no set of circumstances under which any rational jury could possibly find defendant had been giving an opinion about her own guilt.
Accordingly, trial counsel did not perform inadequately by not raising this issue.
III
Admission of Prior Bad-Act Evidence