10-03-2018
[…] But Cottle also emphasized that:
"This conclusion does not leave the court without recourse should a juror become unable to serve. Code of Civil Procedure sections 233 and 234 and Penal Code section 1089 provide for the removal of a juror upon a showing of good cause." (Cottle, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 259, italics added.)
Thus, Cottle drew a clear distinction between challenges for cause and peremptory challenges; the challenges at issue in Cottle were peremptory challenges but the stipulated challenge here was for cause. Code of Civil Procedure section 233 provides in part that if upon good cause a juror is found not to be able to perform her or his duty, an alternate juror may be selected, "or if there is no alternate juror . . . the jury shall be discharged and a new jury then or afterwards impaneled, and the cause may again be tried. Alternatively, with the consent of all parties, . . . another juror may be sworn and the trial begin anew." (Italics added.) That is what happened here: all parties consented to the juror's dismissal for cause, and another juror was sworn.