People v. Crawford
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(e). When determining a defendant's dangerousness and the conditions of release, the statute includes a nonexhaustive list of factors the court can consider. Id. §§ 110-6.1(g), 110-5.

¶ 9 Here, the State petitioned to detain defendant based on the stalking charge, which requires a substantially different standard than other offenses. When a defendant is charged with any offense other than stalking or aggravating stalking, the State must prove "the defendant's pretrial releasee poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community." Id. § 110-6.1(a)(1), (1.5), (3)-(7). However, when the charge is stalking or aggravated stalking, the State must prove "that the defendant's pre-trial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense, and denial of release is necessary to prevent fulfillment of the threat upon which the charge is based." Id. § 110-6.1(a)(2).