People v. Crawford
[…] OPINION

HETTEL JUSTICE.

¶ 1 On October 24, 2023, defendant, Trevor W. Crawford, was charged with stalking (Class 4) (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), (b) (West 2022)) and two counts of criminal damage to property (Class 4 and Class A) (id. § 21-1(a)(1), (d)(1)(B), (F)) for acts occurring more than seven months earlier. The State filed a verified petition to deny pretrial release, alleging defendant was charged with stalking, his release posed a real and present threat to the safety of the victim of the alleged offense under section 110-6.1(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(2) (West 2022)), and denial of release was "necessary to prevent fulfillment of the threat upon which the charge is based."

¶ 2 The factual basis provided that on March 14, 2023, officers were dispatched in reference to an allegation of criminal damage to property.