People v. Craver
[…] Craver contends, and the People agree, that he should have been awarded 104 days of presentence conduct credit. The parties are correct. Section 2933.2 prohibits persons convicted of murder from accruing any presentence conduct or worktime credit. (People v. Chism (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1266, 1336.) However, Craver was convicted of attempted murder, not murder. By its plain language, section 2933.2 does not apply. (Cf. People v. Marinelli (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1, 5-6; People v. Lewis (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 294, 298.) Section 2933.1, subdivision (a), provides that "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit." Attempted murder is one of the offenses listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c). (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(12).) Therefore, Craver was entitled to accrue presentence conduct credit at the 15 percent rate, for a total of 104 days.

We order the judgment modified accordingly. (People v.