People v. Crandle
[…] Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 84.) A showing of good cause is measured by ‘relatively relaxed standards’ that serve to ‘insure the production’ for trial court review of ‘all potentially relevant documents.’ (Ibid.) If the defendant establishes good cause, the court must review the requested records in camera to determine what information, if any, should be disclosed. (Chambers v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 673, 679.) Subject to certain statutory exceptions and limitations (see Evid. Code, § 1045, subds. (b)-(e)), ‘the trial court should then disclose to the defendant “such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.” ’ (People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal.4th 1216, 1226, quoting Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a); see also Warrick v. Superior Court [(2005)]35 Cal.4th [1011, ] 1019.)” (People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 179.)

Before filing his motion to suppress, defendant filed a Pitchess motion.