People v. Couturier
[…] In appellant’s jacket pocket, Watson found a screwdriver and an awl which had been sharpened into a point.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends there was insufficient evidence that he possessed drug paraphernalia in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11364. Preliminarily, he argues that because Watson was never qualified as an expert, his opinion testimony regarding the metal spoon was inadmissible. But his failure to object to the admissibility of Watson’s testimony below waives the issue on appeal. (Evid. Code, § 353; People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 20-21.)

Health and Safety Code section 11364 provides, in relevant part: “(a) It is unlawful to possess an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking” certain enumerated controlled substances.

Appellant next argues no evidence was presented that he knew the seized spoon could be used to unlawfully inject or consume a controlled substance.