People v. Courser , unpublished order o
[…] In that case, the plaintiffs "acknowledg[ed] that statements made during the committee proceedings are subject to legislative immunity." Id . 711-712. Viewed in context, the plaintiffs merely conceded that statements made by defendant at the hearing(s) were subject to legislative immunity; the court did not decide the issue. In any event, although the House Select Committee was not investigating Courser for the purpose of enacting legislation, the Select Committee was performing its constitutional duty. Const. 1963, art. 4, § 16 ("Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members....").
Even though legislation was not at issue, the House’s independence is protected by immunizing it from civil suits based on statements made in a qualifications hearing like Courser’s.