People v. Correa
[…] Progress reports shall be filed by the probation department with the court as directed by the court."

After June 6, 2001, defendants participation in the DEJ program was subject to a lower level of judicial scrutiny, but what happened on that date did not amount to a dismissal of the charges against him. Section 1000.1, subdivision (a)(3) states in part: "upon the defendants successful completion of a program, . . . the positive recommendation of the program authority and the motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department, but no sooner than 18 months and no later than three years from the date of the defendants referral to the program, the court shall dismiss the charge or charges against the defendant." The June 6, 2001 hearing was too early for the charges to be dismissed and there was no motion to dismiss them.

This is also true of the hearing on October 25, 2001. Judge Bernadinis comments about the DEJ being deemed satisfied simply reflect her review of this prior minute order.