People v. Correa
[…] Although the minute order of June 6, 2001 states "DEJ deemed satisfied," this was not exactly what Judge Terry said. Judge Terry simply freed defendant from further bimonthly court review hearings. Since defendant was admitted to the DEJ program on June 28, 2000, the charges against him could not be dismissed until at least 18 months later, on December 29, 2001. Section 1000.2 states in part: "The period during which deferred entry of judgment is granted shall be for no less than 18 months nor longer than three years. Progress reports shall be filed by the probation department with the court as directed by the court."

After June 6, 2001, defendants participation in the DEJ program was subject to a lower level of judicial scrutiny, but what happened on that date did not amount to a dismissal of the charges against him.