People v. Correa
[…] (§ 1000.2.) If the defendant performs satisfactorily throughout the rehabilitation program, then the criminal charge is dismissed, and disclosure of the defendants arrest record is strictly limited. (§§ 1000.3, 4th par., 1000.4.) `[W]ith limited exceptions, the defendant need never reveal [he] was even arrested, let alone that [he] was charged with a felony, pleaded guilty, and was granted a deferred entry of judgment. (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 793.)" (Id. at p. 654.)

Section 1000.3 describes the two possible outcomes of the deferred entry of judgment program, stating in part: "If it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the defendant is performing unsatisfactorily in the assigned program, or that the defendant is not benefiting from education, treatment, or rehabilitation, or that the defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor that reflects the defendants propensity for violence, or the defendant is convicted of a felony, or the defendant has engaged in criminal conduct rendering him or her unsuitable for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney, the court on its own, or the probation department may make a motion for entry of judgment.

"After notice to the defendant, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether judgment should be entered.