People v. Corrales-Castro
[…] P. 32(d) motion because defendant's case had been dismissed with prejudice. Rather, the district court has subject matter jurisdiction over defendant's Crim. P. 32(d) motion and personal jurisdiction over defendant.

At the expiration of the deferred judgment period, the district court determined that defendant had complied with all of the conditions of the deferred judgment and ordered his guilty plea withdrawn. The court then ordered the case "closed." Although the court did not use the term "dismissed with prejudice," section 181.3–102(2), C.R.S. 2014, provides that when a defendant has fully complied with the conditions of a deferred judgment, "the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice." Thus, the charge against defendant was dismissed with prejudice by operation of law.

¶ 28 First, "[a] court has subject matter jurisdiction where it has been empowered to entertain the type of case before it by the sovereign from which the court derives its authority." Wood v.