People v. Cordova
[…] (Campos, at pp. 447-454.) Campos observed that, for two reasons, section 186.22, subdivision (g) did not support such a refusal. First, although subdivision (g) authorized a trial court to strike additional punishment for gang enhancements, subdivision (b)(5) was not an enhancement but an alternate penalty provision. (Campos, at pp. 448-449.) Second, although subdivision (g) authorized a trial court to refuse to impose a minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors, subdivision (b)(5) imposed an MPET in prison for felonies punishable by life. (Campos, at pp. 459-450.)

Section 186.22, subdivision (g), states, "Notwithstanding any other law, the court may strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in this section or refuse to impose the minimum jail sentence for misdemeanors in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served, if the court specifies on the record and enters into the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by that disposition."

Campos stated, "We disagree with People v. Torres (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1420 to the extent it held the trial court had authority to strike the alternate penalty prescribed by section 186.22, subdivision (b)(4)(C) because the court found unusual circumstances.