People v. Cordero
[…] Counts 3-5 were dismissed after appellant entered a plea to felony sexual exploitation of a patient on count 11, as amended to name M.E.F. as a second victim. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 739, subd. (a)(3).)

Unlike Ramey, the change of plea did not reduce the primary offense to a misdemeanor. Appellant admitted that sexual exploitation of a patient was a lesser-related offense, admitted having sex with M.E.F., and admitted that consensual sex was not a defense to count 11. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 729, (b)(5) ["in no instance shall consent of the patient or client be a defense"]; see 2 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (3rd ed. 2000) Sex Offenses & Crimes Against Decency, § 57, p. 369.)

Defense counsel told the jury that appellant had already admitted having sex with M.E.F. and "what Dr. Cordero did was wrong. It was taboo. It was despicable. It was criminal."