10-02-2014
[…] (See Patten, supra, 9 Cal.App.4th at p.1732.)
IV. Alleged Lack of Evidence that Jane Was
10 Years Younger than Appellant
Appellant contends that, because the prosecution introduced no evidence showing that Jane was 10 years younger than he was, the trial court should have ordered a judgment of acquittal on its own motion at the end of the prosecution's case in chief, pursuant to section 1118.1.
Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."
Respondent mistakenly discusses the provisions of another statute—section 1181—rather than section 1118.1, on which appellant relies.